2022 Barefoot & Free Festival Lineup

Our 6th summer in the woods is happening August 5th-7th! Join us at Proud Lake State Recreation Area in Commerce, Michigan for yoga, nature, connection, food, shopping, music and more. Check out all of the incredible instructors and workshops coming to our 2022 Barefoot & Free Yoga Festival and get your passes today!

Just click on a category to learn more about the awesome workshops and presenters.

Dancing, Music, Performances & Play

Friday Schedule

4:30-6:00 PM

Journey Thru Koshas with Jordan Furest

Goddess Within with Claudia Sommerville

Soulful Vinyasa with Allison Muszynski

Kids Meditation with Amy Tarrant

SUP Yoga with Michelle Klinger

5:00-6:00 PM

Why Are All the Yogis Doing Mushrooms Talk with Amanda Elisa & Lisa Hillary Johnson

6:30-8:00 PM

Budokon Breathwork with Alex Sheth

Human Rainbow with Chelsea MacLeod

Trauma-Sensitive Somatics with Brieanne Tanner, Jen Block & Elizabeth Crenshaw

Hape and Sangaga Ceremony (18+) with Aaron Sudo & Aaron Eschenburg

Healing Circle Workshop with Doris Williams

Evening Paddle with Michelle Klinger

8:15-9:30 PM

Cleansing Sound Healing with Maryam Aishah

Yin Yoga with Kelly Lesko

Tapping into Vagus with Jonathon Richard

Tribe Meeting with Pam Ferrara and Stephanie Naddaf

9:30-10:30 PM

Live DJ Set with Rachele Eve

10:30-11:30 PM

Ecstatic Tribal Dance with Aaron Sudo & Aaron Eschenburg of Dos Coyotes

11:30 PM

Bonfire with Acoustic Medicine Song Session with Dos Coyotes

Saturday Schedule

7:00 AM

Morning Hike with TBA

7:30 AM

Morning Paddle with Courtney Welch

8:30-9:30 AM

Laughter Yoga with Tisa Powell

8:00-9:30 AM

The Strength with Katie Mann

Come Home with Kaila Dukicin

Yoga for the Playful Heart with Marcia McGee

Breathe Easy with Evan Kueffner

Cultivating Conscious Community with Luke Sasek

10:00-11:30 AM

Empathy Talk with Donna Lakes

Yin and Gongs with Justin True

Spicy Flow with Alice Lucas

Breath Awareness Techniques with Vanessa Cronan

Cacao Intention Ceremony with Lindsey Glasson & Aaron Brooks

Free the Toxins with Kailey Coffee

Earth Art for Kids with Julia Wozny

SUP Yoga Play with Courtney Welch

 

12:00-1:30 PM

Primordial Flow with Leah Purugganan-Slagenwhite

Reiki and Recovery with Tara Moreno

Hear from Your Passed Loved Ones with Chelsea MacLeod

Flow and Glow with Jamie Oldfield

Sounds & Blissful Surrender with Mike Warren, Samantha Mee & Erik Roush

Mommy and Me Yoga with Maya Biggs and Haley’s Comet

Intro to SUP with Brett Grachek

Nature Art with Molly Talo

Kids nature Art with Kristina Barauskas

2:00-3:30 PM

Self Touch Lymph Release with Mysteek Skalski

Mystical Hatha with LaTrece Robinson

Eccentric Strength Flow with Audrey Jansen

Kundalini Yoga with Ginger Corwin

Nature Art with Julia Wozny

Burn Out Talk with Leah McQuade

Hape Ceremony (ages 18+) with Tatiana Weaver

Stand up Paddleboard with Luke Sasek (1 hour)

Kids Care

2:00-3:00 PM

Kirtan Set with Vishnu Blue

3:00-4:00 PM

Jared Howell

4:00-5:30 PM

Inversion Workshop with Lauren Neuman

Topless Yoga with Marina Chupac & Rachel Goutman

Past Life Regression with Adina Marie

Chakra and Crystals with Lisa Hillary Johnson

Food is Medicine: Mushroom Talk & Sound Bath with Andrea Tinsman & Tony Calle

Compost 101 with the Director fo Jet House Garden

SUP Yoga with Michelle Klinger

 

4:00-5:00 PM

Colleen Grady Acoustic Set

5:00-6:00 PM

Dos Coyotes Medicine Songs

6:00-7:30 PM

Partner Yoga with Brett Gracheck & Teisha Rafko

Gong Immersions with Justin Phipps

Yin Yoga with Rita LaFaive

Pussy Power with Beth James, Adina Marie, Soojin Kim & Alice Lucas

Nature Walk Yin Infusion with Sandy DeWitte

Floresta Ketamine Therapy Q&A with Shannon Star

SUP Yoga with Michelle Klinger

Kids Care

8:00-9:30 PM

Heart Beats Drum Circle with Jacqueline Neisz

Sound Healing with Nina Swati

Astrology 101 with Samantha Mee

Restorative Yoga with Live Ambient Music with David Dhiva Das & Abby Durga Devi

Evening Paddle (no yoga) with Luke Sasek

8:15PM

Enrapture with Soojin Kim & DJ Yeriko Vargus

9:45-10:45 PM

Ecstatic Dance with Detroit and A2 Ecstatic Dane & Charity Loring ~immediately followed by

A Live Healing Frequencies Nesting Meditative Experience with PUPA

Sunday Schedule

7:30 AM

Rise and Shine Tai Chi with Matu Kurzava

Sunrise Paddle with Courtney Welch

8:00-9:30 AM

Yoga Chapel with Elizabeth Seeke

Breathwork with Aaron Sudo & Aaron Eschenburg

Conquering Disabilites with Jeffrey Elarde

Mind Body Connection Breathwork with Dr. Brian McCarroll

Functional Nutritional Therapy with Lauren Camilleri

Kids Yoga & Art with Caitlin Concannon

10:00-11:30 AM

Sharing Circle on Boundaries with Homeopathic Remedies with Carol Rusch

Song of Your Soul with Dayle Extrell

Heart Based Meditation with Samantha Mee

Sound Healing Journey with Tafari Stevenson-Howard

Intro to Crystals with Jillian of Om of the Soul

Mommy and Me Yoga with Maya Biggs & Haley’s Comet

Heart Openers with Luke Sasek

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

Talent Show (Signup all weekend long! 15 minute time slots. All ages welcome!)

 

12:00-1:30 PM

Art of Adjustments with Terence Olivierra

Basics of Energetic Hygiene with Vanessa Cronan

Yoga and Barre with Emma Parker

Tantra for Singles with Tisa Powell

Face Yoga with Ginger Corwin

Magic Mushroom Talk with Kelsey Taylor

Ennagram Workshop with Ronda Diegel

Walk on the Wild Side Kids Yoga with Jessica Starshine

SUP Yoga Arise with Brett Garchek

1:oo PM

Sing Along Kids Songs with Dayle Extell

2:00-3:30 PM

Intro to Acro with Andy Klacza

Trauma Release Yin with Michari Patterson

Sound Bath with Kelsey Taylor

Men’s Group with Aaron Brooks

Body Positivity Talk with Jessica Starshine

Nature’s Paint Brushes with Taylor Beardsall

Kids Yoga with Alice Lucas

Accoustic Medicine Songs with Lianna & Cory Toy

4:00-5:30 PM

Flow State with Paige Alther, Danielle Krawczyk & Lauren McEachran

Intro to Becoming Self with Margaret Loveland

Empowerment thru Holy Fire Reiki with Truth Barrett

Energy Medicine Yoga with Britini Ummel

Astrology; where we are now . Our cosmic DNA with Aaron Eschenburg

Women’s Empowerment Circle with Leah McQuade

Family Herb Walk with Lianna & Cory Toy

6:00 PM

No Mud, No Lotus with Hawk & Howl

Sound Healing & Closing Ceremony with Live Music with Lindsey Glasson & Aaron Brooks